CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83128

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 North Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder and chimney from China.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following glass articles:

a red glass hurricane lamp (candleholder) with mosaic exterior, style number CNN-3801, that measures approximately 6 inches in height with a top diameter of 4 ½ inches and an interior base diameter of 2 ¾ inches; a blue glass hurricane lamp chimney with mosaic exterior, style number CNN-3619, that measures approximately 12 inches in height with open top and bottom diameters of 4 ¾ inches.

The applicable subheading for the glass hurricane lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass hurricane lamp chimney will be 9405.91.4000, HTS, which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…parts: of glass: chimneys. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division